A meeting in the frame of ERASMUS+ Institutional Development Project “The Role of Universities in Regional Development” hosted by Akaki Tsereteli State University
On July 9, 2021, a meeting of the rectors of the regional universities took place at Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Rector of 11 Regional Universities, LEPL – Akaki Tsereteli State University, LEPL – Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, LEPL – Batumi Teaching University, LEPL – Batumi State Maritime Academy, LEPL – Gori State Teaching University, LEPL – Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, LTD – Caucasus University, LEPL – Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, LTD – Kutaisi University, LEPL – Kutaisi International University, LEPL – Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State Teaching University signed the memorandum and established the Conference of rectors of regional universities to discuss issues and challenges specific a region they are located in.
The signing ceremony took place on July 9 and was attended by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and local authorities.
The aim of the project is based of European experience to improve the role of regional HEI in the development of a region, to modernize Mission and Strategic Development Plan of regional Universities, increase cooperation between universities and local government authorities to increase their capacity and enhance specification of each region.